COVID-19 Dashboard: English | Español

Tax


The Tax Office is responsible for listing, appraising and assessing all real and personal property located in Catawba County. In addition, this office is responsible for collecting taxes for Catawba County. If you are coming in to pay your tax bill in person, exact change is appreciated. Please contact us with any questions you may have at (828) 465-8414.

Catawba County's Tax Base as of 12/31/2020
2020-2021 (2020 Tax Year) (vehicles not included)
$16,952,874,435
for a tax levy of
$97,479,028

Catawba County's Tax Collection Rate
For fiscal year ending June 30, 2020 (2019 Tax Year)

98.38%
TaxpayerType of BusinessAssessed
Valuation
Tax Levy
(County Only)
Apple Inc.Computer Server1,200,532,8956,903,064
Duke Energy Carolinas LLCElectric Utility761,393,1574,378,011
GKN Driveline Newton LLCGears Mfg.256,150,2721,472,864
Corning Cable Systems LLCCable Mfg.170,441,682980,040

Prysmian Cables and Systems LLC/
Claremont NA Cable Systems LLC

Cable Mfg.159,507,639917,169
CommScope Inc of North CarolinaCable Mfg.111,434,433640,748
Duke LifepointMedical Care81,159,218466,666
Piedmont Natural Gas Co IncGas Utility77,791,340447,300
Target CorporationWarehouse/Retail75,084,075431,733
Hickory Springs Mfg CoManufacturing52,421,379301,498
Totals:2,945,916,090

16,939,092

*Values are Real Estate and Business Personal Property only – no vehicle values are included

The Catawba County Tax Office received a Certificate of Excellence in Assessment Administration from the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO). Catawba County is currently the fourth jurisdiction in North Carolina to hold this distinction. Read more HERE.