Current Year Tax Rates

CATAWBA COUNTY RATES
ALL PROPERTY IS SUBJECT TO COUNTY TAX PLUS EITHER FIRE OR MUNICIPALITY TAX
AND
ALL RATES ARE LEVIED PER $100 VALUATION
2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CATAWBA COUNTY0.5750.5750.5750.5750.5750.5750.530.530.530.530
FIRE DISTRICT RATES
2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
1 Fairbrook------------------------------
2 Viewmont------------------------------
3 Mtn View0.07180.07180.0750.0750.0750.060.060.060.060.06
4 Propst0.0620.0620.0620.0620.0620.0620.06150.06150.06150.0615
5 St Stephens0.120.120.120.120.120.090.090.070.070.07
6 Conover Rural0.110.110.110.090.090.090.070.070.070.07
7 Oxford0.0650.0650.0650.0650.0650.0650.05580.05580.05580.0558
8 Sherrills Fd/Terrell0.130.130.110.110.110.0810.080.070.070.07
9 Bandys0.1150.0780.0820.0820.0820.0820.070.070.070.06
10 Maiden Rural0.07530.07530.080.080.080.0750.070.060.060.06
11 Claremont Rural0.110.090.090.090.080.080.070.070.070.07
12 Catawba Rural0.130.130.100.100.100.0850.070.070.070.07
13 Long View Rural0.0830.0830.0730.0730.0730.0730.0650.05460.05460.0546
14 Newton Rural0.130.120.120.090.090.090.0850.070.070.07
15 Denver Rural------------------------------
16 Icard #1/Longview------------------------------
17 Cooksville0.0750.0750.0750.0620.0620.0620.06170.06170.06170.0517
18 Icard #2/Mtn View------------------------------
20 Hickory Rural0.150.150.120.120.090.090.070.070.070.07
NOTE: Effective 2003, Icard - Long View #1 and Icard - Mountain View #2 Fire Districts were realigned into the boundaries of Long
View and Mountain View Fire Districts. These realignments were a result of the August, 2000 Strategic Plan for Emergency Services.
NOTE: Effective 2007, the Bd of County Commissioners approved combining the Fairbrook and Viewmont Fire Districts into the
Hickory Rural Fire District.
NOTE: Effective July 1, 2008, Sherrills Ford Fire Department assumed fire services for areas previously serviced by the Denver Fire
Department, as approved by the Bd of County Commissioners.
SINCE 1993, CATAWBA COUNTY BILLS AND COLLECTS TAXES FOR ALL MUNICIPALITIES.
MUNICIPALITY TAX RATES
2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
1 Brookford, Town 0.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.520.52
2 Catawba, Town0.580.580.580.480.480.480.480.480.480.48
3 Claremont, City0.490.490.490.490.490.490.460.460.460.46
4 Conover, City0.500.500.500.470.470.470.430.400.400.40
5 Hickory, City0.58750.58750.56650.56650.56650.56650.500.500.500.50
6 Long View, Town0.570.570.570.520.520.420.420.420.400.40
7 Maiden, Town0.380.380.380.380.380.380.380.380.380.39
8 Newton, City0.540.540.540.540.540.540.510.480.480.48
MUNICIPAL SERVICE DISTRICT (ADDITIONAL TAX - DOWNTOWN PROPERTY ONLY)
2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
8 Newton, City---------------------------
MUNICIPALITY TAG FEES
2020201920182017201620152014201320122011
3 Claremont, City15.0015.0015.00---------------------
4 Conover, City30.0030.0030.00---------------------
5 Hickory, City5.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.005.00
8 Newton, City30.00---------------------------