County Offices, Libraries, and Blackburn Construction/Demo Landfill will be closed Monday, January 20, 2020 in observance of Martin Luther King, Jr. Day.

Current List of Candidates

2020 Elections

  • If more candidates of the same party file for office than there are seats avaialable for that office, the party will hold a primary election March 3rd. The winners of that party will advance to the November 3rd general election to represent their party on the ballot.
  • Seventeen-year-olds may vote in the March Primary if they will turn 18-years-old on or before November 3, 2019.

Candidate List - Full list of candidates for Catawba County (updated 9am 12/23/2019)


March 3rd Presidential Primary

The Presidential Primary Election will be held Tuesday, March 3rd, 2020. Polls are open 6:30 am to 7:30 pm.

The following four parties will have a ballot for the March 3rd Primary--there is no primary needed for the Green Party (Gre).

Unaffiliated voters may choose a Republican, Democratic, or Libertarian ballot.

The Republican Party allows Unaffiliated voters to choose their ballot.

Offices

REPUBLICAN
PARTY
Candidates

Presidential Preference
(1 seat)

  • Donald J. Trump
  • Joe Walsh
  • Bill Weld
US Senate
(1 seat)
  • Thom Tillis
  • Paul Wright
  • Larry Holmquist
  • Sharon Y. Hudson
US House of Representatives
District 10

(1 seat)
  • Ralf Walters
  • David L. Johnson
  • Patrick McHenry
NC Governor
(1 seat)
  • Dan Forest
  • Holly Grange

NC Lieutenant Governor
(1 seat)

  • John L. Ritter
  • Mark Robinson
  • Scott Stone
  • Andy Wells
  • Buddy Bengel
  • Deborah Cochran
  • Renee Ellmers
  • Greg Gebhardt
  • Mark Johnson
NC Attorney General
(1 seat)
  • Jim O'Neill
  • Sam Hayes
  • Christine Mumma
NC Auditor
(1 seat)
  • Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street
  • Tim Hoegemeyer
NC Commissioner of Insurance
(1 seat)
  • Ronald Pierce
  • Mike Causey
NC Commissioner of Labor
(1 seat)
  • Chuck Stanley
  • Josh Dobson
  • Pearl Burris Floyd
NC Secretary of State
(1 seat)
  • E.C. Sykes
  • Chad Brown
  • Michael LaPaglia
NC Superintendent of Public Instruction
(1 seat)
  • Catherine Truitt
  • Craig Horn
NC State Senate District 42
(1 seat)
  • H. Dean Proctor
  • Mark Hollo
Catawba County Board of Commissioners
(2 seats)
  • Michael Pastelak
  • Richard E. Thompson
  • Ray Abernathy
  • Austin Allran
  • Barbara Gale Beatty
  • Derek Colson
  • Tom Dees
Catawba County Register of Deeds
(1 seat)
  • Sondra Stewart Simmons
  • Donna Hicks Spencer
  • Jonathan Barnes

The Democratic Party allows Unaffiliated voters to choose their ballot.

Offices

DEMOCRATIC
PARTY
Candidates

Presidential Preference
(1 seat)

  • Deval Patrick
  • Bernie Sanders
  • Tom Steyer
  • Elizabeth Warren
  • Marianne Williamson
  • Andrew Yang
  • Michael Bennet
  • Joseph R. Biden
  • Michael R. Bloomberg
  • Cory Booker
  • Pete Buttigieg
  • Julian Castro
  • John K. Delaney
  • Tulsi Gabbard
  • Amy Klobuchar
US Senate
(1 seat)
  • Erica D. Smith
  • Steve Swenson
  • Cal Cunningham
  • Trevor M. Fuller
  • Atul Goel
US House of Representatives
District 5

(1 seat)
  • David Wilson Brown
  • Eric Nathan Hughes
NC Governor
(1 seat)
  • Ernest T. Reeves
  • Roy Cooper

NC Lieutenant Governor
(1 seat)

  • Allen Thomas
  • Bill Toole
  • Terry Van Duyn
  • Chaz Beasley
  • Yvonne Lewis Holley
  • Ron Newton
NC Auditor
(1 seat)
  • Luis A. Toledo
  • Beth A. Wood
NC Commissioner of Agriculture
(1 seat)
  • Walter Smith
  • Jenna Wadsworth
  • Donovan Alexander Watson
NC Superintendent of Public Instruction
(1 seat)
  • Keith A. Sutton
  • James Barrett
  • Constance (Lav) Johnson
  • Michael Maher
  • Jen Mangum
NC Treasurer
(1 seat)
  • Dimple Ajmera
  • Ronnie Chatterji
  • Matt Leatherman

The Libertarian Party allows Unaffiliated voters to choose their ballot.

Offices

LIBERTARIAN
PARTY
Candidates

Presidential Preference
(1 seat)

  • James Orlando Ogle
  • Steve Richey
  • Kim Ruff
  • Vermin Supreme
  • Arvin Vohra
  • Max Abramson
  • Ken Armstrong
  • Dan Behrman
  • Kenneth Blevins
  • Souraya Faas
  • Erik Gerhardt
  • Jedidiah Hill
  • Jacob Homberger
  • Jo Jorgensen
  • Adam Kokesh
  • John McAfee

The Constitution Party is a "Closed" party; ONLY voters affiliated with the Constitution Party may vote this ballot.

Offices

CONSTITUTION
PARTY
Candidates

Presidential Preference
(1 seat)

  • Don Blankenship
  • Charles Kraut

November General Election

The General Election will be held Tuesday, November 3rd, 2020. Polls are open 6:30 am to 7:30 pm.

Offices

Candidates

US President
(1 seat)

  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
  • Winner of Primary (Cst)
  • Howie Hawkins (Gre)
  • Winner of Primary (Lib)
US Senate
(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
  • Kevin E. Hayes (Cst)
  • Shannon W. Bray (Lib)
US House of Representatives
District 5

(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Virginia Foxx (Rep)
  • Jeff Gregory (Cst)
US House of Representatives
District 10

(1 seat)
  • David Parker (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Governor
(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
  • Al Pisano (Cst)
  • Steven J. DiFiore (Lib)

NC Lieutenant Governor
(1 seat)

  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Attorney General
(1 seat)
  • Josh Stein (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Auditor
(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)

NC Commissioner of Agriculture
(1 seat)

  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Steve Troxler (Rep)
NC Commissioner of Insurance
(1 seat)
  • Wayne Goodwin (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Commissioner of Labor
(1 seat)
  • Jessica Holmes (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Secretary of State
(1 seat)
  • Elaine Marshall (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC Superintendent of Public Instruction
(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)

NC Treasurer
(1 seat)

  • Winner of Primary (Dem)
  • Dale R. Folwell (Rep)
NC Supreme Court Chief Justice Seat 01
(1 seat)
  • Cheri Beasley (Dem)
  • Paul Newby (Rep)
NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 02
(1 seat)
  • Lucy Inman (Dem)
  • Phil Berger, Jr. (Rep)
NC Supreme Court Associate Justice Seat 04
(1 seat)
  • Mark Davis (Dem)
  • Tamara Barringer (Rep)
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 04
(1 seat)
  • Tricia Shields (Dem)
  • April C. Wood (Rep)
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 05
(1 seat)
  • Lora Christine Cubbage (Dem)
  • Fred Gore (Rep)
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 06
(1 seat)
  • Gray Styers (Dem)
  • Chris Dillon (Rep)
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 07
(1 seat)
  • Reuben F. Young (Dem)
  • Jeff Carpenter (Rep)
NC Court of Appeals Judge Seat 13
(1 seat)
  • Chris Brook (Dem)
  • Jefferson G. Griffin (Rep)
NC State Senate District 42
(1 seat)
  • Tina R. Miles (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
NC House of Representatives District 089
(1 seat)
  • Greg Cranford (Dem)
  • Mitchell Smith Setzer (Rep)
NC House of Representatives District 096
(1 seat)
  • Kim Bost (Dem)
  • Jay Adams (Rep)
Catawba County Board of Commissioners
(2 seats)
  • Gabriel Sherwood (Dem)
  • Jerome Simpkins (Dem)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
Catawba County Register of Deeds
(1 seat)
  • Winner of Primary (Rep)
Catawba Soil and Water Conservation
District Supervisor
(1 seat)
Filing begins June 1, 2020
Catawba County Schools Board of Education
(3 seats)
Filing begins June 8, 2020

Non-Partisan County Races - November Election

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONCANDIDATES

Catawba County School Board
(3 seats)

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
(1 seat)


To see Campaign Committee Reports filed in Catawba County, enter the year below


SBOE Reports - Search reports filed with North Carolina State Board of Elections