Catawba County Board of Elections
November 2, 1999 Municipal Election Results
Board of Aldermen--Town of Brookford
TWO to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
MYRTLE LANEY FRANKLIN
42
41.18%
THOMAS VANCE WORKMAN
44
43.14%
WRITE-IN
13
12.75%
WRITE-IN
3
2.94%

Mayor--Town of Catawba
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
THOMAS H. JONES
170
89.01%
WRITE-IN
21
10.99%

Board of Commissioners--Town of Catawba
TWO to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
DONALD R. ROBINSON
80
21.80%
CARROLL L. YOUNT
148
40.33%
WRITE-IN (JAKE ABERNATHY)
134
36.51%
WRITE-IN
5
1.36%

Mayor--City of Claremont
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
GLENN A. MORRISON
168
98.25%
WRITE-IN
3
1.75%

Councilmen--City of Claremont
THREE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
GLENN (DEE) HARRIS
90
18.63%
NICKY E. SETZER
131
27.12%
JAMES PAUL (PJ) STANLEY
143
29.61%
WILLIAM (BUD) WATTS
113
23.40%
WRITE-IN
5
1.04%
WRITE-IN
1
0.21%
WRITE-IN
0
0%

Councilmen--City of Conover
THREE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
HAL W. KAYLOR
557
32.67%
STUART TERRY
583
34.19%
FRANKLIN L. (CHIEF) TRAVIS
543
31.85%
WRITE-IN
14
0.82%
WRITE-IN
5
0.29%
WRITE-IN
3
0.18%

Councilman (Unexpired Term Ending 2001)--City of Conover
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
GENE HAMILTON
558
97.04%
WRITE-IN
17
2.96%

Alderman--City of Hickory, Ward No. 1
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
JAY ADAMS
1,763
37.73%
T. HAMILTON WARD
2,893
61.91%
WRITE-IN
17
0.36%

Alderman--City of Hickory, Ward No. 2
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
BRUCE E. MEISNER
2,646
54.65%
WILFRED A. WELLS
2,171
44.84%
WRITE-IN
25
0.52%

Alderman--City of Hickory, Ward No. 3
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
DANNY SEAVER
3,662
98.15%
WRITE-IN
69
1.85%

Alderman--Town of Long View, Ward No. 1
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
RANDALL M. MAYS
41
91.11%
WRITE-IN
4
8.89%

Alderman--Town of Long View, Ward No. 3
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
DARYL EUGENE ANNAS
12
11.43%
JACKIE L. BOWMAN
68
64.76%
DOUGLAS E. MARLOWE, SR.
24
22.86%
WRITE-IN
1
0.95%

Alderman--Town of Long View, Ward No. 4
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
VERNON R. MOYER
25
86.21%
WRITE-IN
4
13.79%

Alderman--Town of Long View, Ward No. 5
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
PHYLLIS PENNINGTON
16
69.57%
WRITE-IN
7
30.43%

Mayor--Town of Maiden
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
ROBERT L. (BOB) SMYRE
374
88.63%
WRITE-IN
48
11.37%

Councilmen--Town of Maiden
THREE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
TRACY HEFNER
233
17.91%
RICHARD (RICK) LAWING
250
19.22%
GEORGE A. MCCLELLAN
183
14.07%
TERRY MYATT
256
19.68%
BRAD SHELTON
149
11.45%
SHARON S. SIPE
229
17.60%
WRITE-IN
1
0.08%
WRITE-IN
0
0%
WRITE-IN
0
0%

Mayor--City of Newton
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
WAYNE DELLINGER
965
85.85%
WRITE-IN
159
14.15%

Board of Aldermen--City of Newton
THREE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
TIM S. ELLIOTT
651
16.51%
KEMP PAGE LITTON
69
1.75%
NELLIE D. MARTIN
448
11.36%
MAE LUTZ MCLEAN
136
3.45%
MIKE MOORE
575
14.59%
R. YERBY RAY
537
13.62%
TOM ROWE
858
21.77%
REVONDA M. SEITZ
662
16.79%
WRITE-IN
6
0.15%
WRITE-IN
0
0%
WRITE-IN
0
0%

Alderman (Unexpired Term Ending 2001)--City of Newton
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
GAIL A. HENSON
559
42.80%
ROY JOHNSON
733
56.13%
WRITE-IN
14
1.07%

Newton-Conover City Administrative School Unit
Newton City School Dist. Memebers of Board of Education
Conover School District
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
FIELDING CLARK
359
50.28%
TOM MOSER
351
49.16%
WRITE-IN
4
0.56%

Newton-Conover City Administrative School Unit
Newton City School Dist. Memebers of Board of Education
Newton School District
TWO to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
ED GURLEY JR.
854
52.62%
POLLY PEARSON
752
46.33%
WRITE-IN
12
0.74%
WRITE-IN
5
0.31%

Hickory Administrative School Unit
Member of B.O.E. - Ward No. 4
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
VANESSA EVANS LINEBARGER
258
98.10%
WRITE-IN
5
1.90%

Hickory Administrative School Unit
Member of B.O.E. - Ward No. 6
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
JOAB COTTON III
776
98.85%
WRITE-IN
9
1.15%

Hickory Administrative School Unit
Member at Large
ONE to be elected
CANDIDATE
TOTALS
ROBERT N. BRASWELL
2,950
98.20%
WRITE-IN
54
1.80%