Current List of Candidates

Jump to School Board candidates

Hickory Aldermen - October 8th, 2019 Primary

Official List of Hickory Primary Candidates

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES

City of Hickory

Only residents of the
Ward may vote on their
Ward's Alderman
in a Primary.

Ward 1 Alderman

  • Carmen Eckard
  • Dustin Strickland
  • Tony Wood

Ward 2 Alderman

  • Ernie Masche
  • Louis Wetmore
  • Charlotte Williams

Ward 3 Alderman

  • Nathan Hefner
  • Daria Jackson
  • Danny Seaver
Top two winners from each race move on to the November election.

Municipal Races - November 5th, 2019 Election

Official List of Candidates - Does not include candidates in Hickory Primary

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES
Town of Brookford

Aldermen
(2 Seats)

  • Eric Biter
  • Bill McGregor
  • Sue Noblitt
  • Avery Schronce
  • Evelyn Fisher Yount
Town of CatawbaMayor
(1 Seat)
  • Donald (Duck) Robinson

Councilmen
(2 Seats)

  • Donald (Donnie) Allen
  • Colleen Anderson
  • Amanda Drum Stewart
  • Carroll Yount
City of Claremont

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Lee Miller
  • David B. Morrow
  • David J. Pruitt
  • Chris Reese
  • M. Dale Sherrill
City of Conover

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Don A. Beal
  • Bruce R. Eckard
  • Timothy Garrison
  • Kyle J. Hayman
  • Brenda J. Powell
  • Tim Settlemyre

City of Hickory

All registered Hickory
voters vote on all 3
Aldermen seats

Ward 1 Alderman
(1 Seat)

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Ward 2 Alderman
(1 Seat)

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Ward 3 Alderman
(1 Seat)

  • From Primary
  • From Primary

Town of Long View
(3 Seats)

Only residents of the Ward
may vote on their Ward's
Alderman

Ward 1 Alderman
(1 Seat)
  • Randall Mays
Ward 3 Alderman
(1 Seat)
  • Thurman VanHorn
Ward 4 Alderman
(1 Seat)
  • David Elder
Town of MaidenMayor
(1 Seat)
  • Max Bumgarner, Jr.
  • Zane R. Hudson

Councilmen
(3 Seats)

  • Richard Fox
  • Danny Lee Kiser
  • Beth Poovey Rudisill
  • Bob Sigmon
  • Ronnie K. Williams
City of NewtonMayor
(1 Seat)
  • Eddie Haupt
  • Al Hoover
  • Jeremy Petty
  • John M. Stiver

Council
(3 Seats)

  • Jody M. Dixon
  • Laddie H. Ford, Jr.
  • Jerry T. Hodge
  • J. Mike Honeycutt
  • Roy Johnson
  • Mary Bess Lawing
  • Yerby Ray
  • Rick Settlemyre
  • Addie Shuford
  • Beverly Danner Stull

Municipal School Board Races - November 5th, 2019 Election

OFFICES UP FOR ELECTIONSEATSFILED CANDIDATES

Newton-Conover Schools

Only residents of the
School District may vote on their
District's Board Member.

Newton District Member
(1 Seat)

  • Jim Stockner
Conover District Member
(2 Seats)
  • Jeanne C. Jarrett
  • Mark W. Pennell

Hickory Public Schools
(3 Seats)

Only residents of the
School Ward may vote on their
Ward's Board Member.
Residents of all School Wards
may vote for Member-at-Large.

Ward 4 Member
(1 Seat)

  • Mike B. Heard
Ward 6 Member
(1 Seat)
  • Aaron Kohrs
  • Amy Monroe
Member-at-Large
(1 Seat)
  • Bryan D. Graham


To see Campaign Committee Reports filed in Catawba County, enter the year below