Catawba County Board of Elections
November 3, 1998 General Election
Board of Commissioners
Three to be Chosen
Charles F. Connor III  13,403    15.02% 
Joyce C. Rudisill  13,418    15.03% 
Kitty Barnes  21,251    23.81% 
Marie H. Huffman  20,867    23.38% 
W. Steve Ikerd  20,324    22.77% 

Sheriff

Bruce Emery Prestwood  10,259    30.67% 
L. David Huffman  23,195    69.33% 

Board of Education

Four to be Chosen

Pauline Bolick  6,742    10.12% 
Sherry Edmonds Butler  8,692    13.05% 
Michele T. Davis  4,765      7.16% 
Ed Duncan  6,077      9.13% 
J.V. Huffman, Jr.  7061      10.60% 
Jim McRee  8,151     12.24% 
Renee L. Neal  3,897      5.85% 
Patty G. Smith  5,710      8.57% 
Tony Trado  3,388     5.09% 
Christopher D. Watson  2,117     3.18% 
Charlie C. Wyant  9,915   14.89% 

Clerk of Court

Barbara Mackie Towery  24,713   100% 

District Supervisor, Soil and Water Conservation

William Ray Henderson  11,014    25.39% 
Worth Killian  15,710    36.21% 
Gene Wilson  16,250    37.46% 

United States Senator

John Edwards  13,138    39.14% 
Lauch Faircloth  19,517    58.15% 
Barbara Howe       908      2.71% 

Congressional District 10

T. Cass Ballenger  24,962    85.83% 
Deborah Garrett Eddins    4,120    14.17% 

State Supreme Court Associate Justice

James A. Wynn  11,726    37.00% 
George L. Wainwright, Jr.  19,965    63.00% 

State Supreme Court Associate Justice

Jim Martin  9,364    28.61% 
Mark Martin  23,363  71.39% 

State Court of Appeals Judge

Sidney S.(Sid) Eagles, Jr.  12,260    38.76% 
Wendell Schollander  19,374    61.24% 

State Court of Appeals Judge

K. Edward Greene  12,655    40.12% 
Paul Stam  18,885    59.88% 

State Court of Appeals Judge

Clarence E. Horton, Jr.  10,505    33.29% 
Robert H.(Bob) Edmunds, Jr.  21,051    66.71% 

State Court of Appeals Judge

Patricia Timmons-Goodson  12,137    38.56% 
J. Douglas McCullough  19,338    61.44% 

State Court of Appeals Judge

Bob Hunter  11,418    36.37% 
Raymond Warren  19,972    63.63% 

State Senate District 26

Austin M. Allran  25,900    100.00% 

District Court Judge District 25

David Abernethy  24,406    100.00% 

Judge of Superior Court District 25-B

Two to be Chosen

Mark L. Killian  10,778    20.19% 
Timothy S. Kincaid  15,499    29.03% 
Oliver Noble  16,369    30.66% 
Jason Parker  10,749    20.13% 

District Court Judge

Bob Brady  23,373    100.00% 

District Court Judge

Gregory R. Hayes  23,620    100.00% 

District Court Judge

Robert E.(Bob) Hodges  23,242    100.00% 

District Court Judge

Jonathon L.(Jon) Jones  22,893    100.00% 

District Court Judge

L. Suzanne (San) Owsley  23,403    100.00% 

District Attorney

David Thomas Flaherty, Jr.  23,949    100.00% 

State House of Representatives District 43

Mitchell S. Setzer  4,577    100.00% 

State House of Representatives District 45

Columbus J. Turner    5,401    21.64% 
Cherie Killian Berry  10,069    40.34% 
Joe L. Kiser    9,488    38.02% 

State House of Representatives District 46

Charles Monroe Buchanan  5,560    48.29% 
Greg Thompson  5,954    51.71% 

State House of Representatives District 91

Edgar V. Starnes  2,306    100.00% 

Clean Water Bonds

For  19,591    64.12% 
Against  10,963    35.88% 

Natural Gas Bonds

For  13,507    45.27% 
Against  16,328    54.73%